Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Descendants of Edward Henry Metzger

 

Generation No. 1

1. EDWARD HENRY6 METZGER (GEORGE5, JOHN4 METZGAR, JONAS3, ANDREAS2 METZGER, JONAS1) was born Sep 30, 1867 in on farm near Hooversville, Pa., and died Nov 6, 1946 in Falls City, Nebraska. He married (1) BLANCHE MILLER. She died Dec 22, 1967. He married (2) ALICE MARY MCCORMICK Dec 25, 1893, daughter of JOSEPH MCCORMICK and MARGARET ROSS. She was born Nov 19, 1863 in near Muncie, Indiana, and died Nov 29, 1941.

More About EDWARD HENRY METZGER:

Burial: Steele cemetery, Falls City, Nebraska

Emigration: 1887, from Pennsylvania to Nebraska

Occupation: Mail carrier

Religious Denom: Christian

Children of EDWARD METZGER and ALICE MCCORMICK are:

2. i. Ruth Rosella7 Metzger, b. Jun 17, 1895, Falls City, NE; d. Jun 5, 1975.

ii. Leah Elizabeth Metzger, b. Oct 14, 1896, Falls City, NE; d. Jan 4, 1951, Kansas City, MO; m. Archie Howett Maxwell, Jan 20, 1916; b. Aug 6, 1895, Clay Center, KS.

iii. Edna Hazel Metzger, b. Jul 4, 1898, Falls City, NE; m. Morris Harry Elgin; b. Jan 13, 1889, Buffalo, MO.

More About Morris Harry Elgin:

Occupation: Candy maker

3. iv. Minnie Margaret Metzger, b. Jan 11, 1902, Falls City, NE; d. May 6, 1973, Falls City, NE.

v. Theodore Henry Metzger, b. Jun 27, 1905.

 

Generation No. 2

2. RUTH ROSELLA7 METZGER (EDWARD HENRY6, GEORGE5, JOHN4 METZGAR, JONAS3, ANDREAS2 METZGER, JONAS1) was born Jun 17, 1895 in Falls City, NE, and died Jun 5, 1975. She married FORREST JOHNASEN Apr 25, 1916. He was born Feb 7, 1893, and died Nov 26, 1978.

Children of RUTH METZGER and FORREST JOHNASEN are:

4. i. Kenneth8 Johnasen, b. Jul 30, 1917.

5. ii. Keith Johnasen, b. May 16, 1921.

6. iii. Nellie Johnasen, b. Mar 12, 1923.

iv. Betty Johnasen.

v. Forrest Johnasen.

vi. Edward Johnasen.

 

 

3. MINNIE MARGARET7 METZGER (EDWARD HENRY6, GEORGE5, JOHN4 METZGAR, JONAS3, ANDREAS2 METZGER, JONAS1) was born Jan 11, 1902 in Falls City, NE, and died May 6, 1973 in Falls City, NE. She married TRACY IVAN LAFORGE Jul 3, 1920. He was born Mar 15, 1889 in Falls City, NE, and died Jan 9, 1976 in Falls City, NE.

Children of MINNIE METZGER and TRACY LAFORGE are:

i. Tracy Ivan8 LaForge, Jr., b. Jul 6, 1923.

More About Tracy Ivan LaForge, Jr.:

Nickname: Buddy

ii. Marcene Elaine LaForge, b. Jul 10, 1925.

 

Generation No. 3

4. KENNETH8 JOHNASEN (RUTH ROSELLA7 METZGER, EDWARD HENRY6, GEORGE5, JOHN4 METZGAR, JONAS3, ANDREAS2 METZGER, JONAS1) was born Jul 30, 1917. He married (1) RUTH SHRIVER. She was born Nov 16, 1921. He married (2) LOUISE BRAY. She was born Jul 16, 1931.

Child of KENNETH JOHNASEN and RUTH SHRIVER is:

7. i. Jerelyn9 Johnasen, b. Aug 1, 1942.

Children of KENNETH JOHNASEN and LOUISE BRAY are:

ii. Tabatha9 Johnasen, b. Jan 25, 1966.

iii. Charity Johnasen, b. Jan 25, 1966.

iv. Kenneth Johnasen, b. May 26, 1967.

 

5. KEITH8 JOHNASEN (RUTH ROSELLA7 METZGER, EDWARD HENRY6, GEORGE5, JOHN4 METZGAR, JONAS3, ANDREAS2 METZGER, JONAS1) was born May 16, 1921. He married IRENE M. FISHER. She was born May 27, 1923.

Children of KEITH JOHNASEN and IRENE FISHER are:

i. Marcia9 Johnasen, b. Mar 6, 1950.

ii. Linda S. Johnasen, b. May 31, 1948; m. Robert Lunmkubl; b. Nov 21, 1963.

8. iii. Joyce Johnasen, b. Sep 4, 1952.

iv. Stephen Johnasen, b. Jul 26, 1954.

v. Larry L. Johnasen, b. May 25, 1956.

vi. Angelo Jo Johnasen, b. Jun 29, 1967.

 

 

6. NELLIE8 JOHNASEN (RUTH ROSELLA7 METZGER, EDWARD HENRY6, GEORGE5, JOHN4 METZGAR, JONAS3, ANDREAS2 METZGER, JONAS1) was born Mar 12, 1923. She married RICHARD LIBERTY. He was born Jan 1, 1922.

Children of NELLIE JOHNASEN and RICHARD LIBERTY are:

i. Barbara9 Liberty, b. Nov 2, 1942.

9. ii. Richard Liberty, b. Feb 18, 1947.

iii. Garry Liberty, b. May 18, 1951; m. Jean Koopman; b. Jul 15, 1954.

10. iv. Dennis Liberty, b. Jun 18, 1954.

v. Roger Liberty, b. May 13, 1956.

vi. Neil Liberty, b. Jun 12, 1958.

 

Generation No. 4

7. JERELYN9 JOHNASEN (KENNETH8, RUTH ROSELLA7 METZGER, EDWARD HENRY6, GEORGE5, JOHN4 METZGAR, JONAS3, ANDREAS2 METZGER, JONAS1) was born Aug 1, 1942. She married CLIF RUST. He was born May 25, 1937.

Children of JERELYN JOHNASEN and CLIF RUST are:

i. Melody10 Rust, b. Mar 6, 1965.

ii. Melissa Rust, b. Mar 16, 1967.

 

8. JOYCE9 JOHNASEN (KEITH8, RUTH ROSELLA7 METZGER, EDWARD HENRY6, GEORGE5, JOHN4 METZGAR, JONAS3, ANDREAS2 METZGER, JONAS1) was born Sep 4, 1952. She married ROBERT BACHMAN. He was born Aug 10, 1945.

Child of JOYCE JOHNASEN and ROBERT BACHMAN is:

i. Marci D.10 Bachman, b. Apr 25, 1973.

 

9. RICHARD9 LIBERTY (NELLIE8 JOHNASEN, RUTH ROSELLA7 METZGER, EDWARD HENRY6, GEORGE5, JOHN4 METZGAR, JONAS3, ANDREAS2 METZGER, JONAS1) was born Feb 18, 1947. He married BRENDA BRAY. She was born Jun 18, 1947.

Child of RICHARD LIBERTY and BRENDA BRAY is:

i. Shane10 Liberty, b. Dec 19, 1967.

 

10. DENNIS9 LIBERTY (NELLIE8 JOHNASEN, RUTH ROSELLA7 METZGER, EDWARD HENRY6, GEORGE5, JOHN4 METZGAR, JONAS3, ANDREAS2 METZGER, JONAS1) was born Jun 18, 1954. He married JEAN MEISENHEIMER. She was born Nov 7, 1953.

Child of DENNIS LIBERTY and JEAN MEISENHEIMER is:

i. Kristy10 Liberty, b. Nov 18, 1973.